Home | ProductsHow to Apply  |  About Me | FAQS | Contact

The Natural Face Lift
A Revolution in Rejuvenation and Enrichment
BUY IT NOW!
 

Ingredients of L'Egance Asian Formula

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Acacia - A natural, botanical stimulator for skin, historically believed to increase blood circulation to the skin.

Aloe Vera Gel - Aloe gel has been used for centuries in skin care.  Aloe gel has produced startling results in replenishing lost moisture from the skin.  When applied to skin injuries, minor wounds, chemical or radiation burns, poison ivy, rash, etc.  Aloe Vera works very quickly with dramatic results.  Recently, Aloe Vera has received much recognition as a carrier for vitamins and other anti aging nutrients into the skin.

Allantoin - An extraction from comfrey root.  An anti-irritant with healing and soothing properties; stimulated the growth of healthy skin.

Arnica Montana Extract - An herb found in the Northern Hemisphere that has been used externally to treat bruises and sprains.  The dried flowerhead has long been used as an astringent to treat skin disorders.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) - A preservative and anti-oxidant used to help prevent free radical damage to the skin.

Barley Extract - Chinese herbalists use it as an anti-inflammatory to reduce swelling and tumors.  It contains proteins, albumen, and B vitamins.

Borage Extract - Borage oil is obtained from the seed of the borago officinalis, an annual plant that grows abundantly in the Mediterranean region as well as Central Europe and Asia.  Borage oil has the highest known content of gama-linolenic Acid (GLA) and other essential fatty acids available.  Borage oil has been used to successfully atopic eczema.

Butylene Glycol - humectant that is resistant to high humidity. It helps to retain the fragrance of natural essential oils in formulas and preserves against spoilage.

Calendula Extract - derived from the dried flowers of golden marigolds. Used to soothe inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes. Calendula extract is used in herbology to reduce body scars, soothe chapped skin, and eliminate broken capillaries. Considered to be an excellent remedy for red eyes and any skin abrasions or soreness.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride - A mixture derived from coconut oil. It has emollient and humectant properties. That helps soften and smoothes the skin by attracting and retaining moisture.

Carbomer - An organic gum used for emulsification and viscosity control in lotions and creams. Proven over many years to be innocuous and hypoallergenic.

Centella - Centella Asiatica is native to the islands of the Indian Ocean and to Asian tropical areas. Centella is a perennial plant with white fibrous roots. Centella is allotted healing and anti-inflammatory properties; it also has a protective effect on venous system. It has been proven that centella asiatica extracts stimulate the biosynthesis of collagen on cultivated skin.

Cetyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol which is in the form of a waxy crystalline. Used for its lubricating and emollient properties in skin moisturization.

Chamomile Extract - extracted from the daisy like white and yellow heads of the chamomile flowers. Popular as an excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reputed to bring down swelling and pain in the skin and mucus membranes. Used extensively in professional skin care as an herbal extract and for its essential oil called azulene.

Citric acid - Natural citrus fruit acid. Stabilizes the pH value of the skin. Has astringent and anti oxidant properties.

Collagen/Soluble Collagen - A naturally occurring protein fiber helping to connect the dermis and epidermis. Used in cosmetic products to form a skin shield that helps the epidermis retain moisture.

Coneflower Extract - Extracted from the Native American plant, Echinacea angustifolia, coneflower extract was originally used as an antidote for snakebites and other venomous conditions. The juice of the root was used to heal burns and soothe topical pain. Coneflower extract has been clinically demonstrated to aid in healing and act as an anti-inflammatory agent.

Comfrey - highly prized in the Middle Ages for it’s healing properties, Comfrey helps to reduce skin inflammation, soothe irritation and improve skin texture.

Cucumber extract - Extracted from the succulent fruit of the vine and used for its tightening properties. Imparts a cool action and anti-inflammatory action to the tissues.

Cyclomethicone - A silicone fluid with excellent spread ability and emolliency.

Cysteine - A sulfurated amino acid best known for its anti-seborroeic activity and its anti-oxidizing virtues. Cysteine also reinforces skin hydration as it protects the cells from oxidativic stress.

Deionized Water - Purified water, from which all materials and organic contaminants, including microbes, have been removed.

Diazolidinyl urea - a preservative used in cosmetics that is very soluble in water.

Dimethicone - An organic silicone, used as a skin protectant and moisturizer. Found naturally in horsetail herbal extract, silicones form a “mesh” over the skin and slow down transepidermal moisture loss from the skin. Well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins, they have a filming action on the skin surface and smooth fine dry lines.

Evening primrose oil - an essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F. Hydrating to the skin it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.

Ginkgo Biloba Extract- Also known as "maidenhair". An extract of the “gingko biloba” plant, a sacred tree of the Chinese. Increases moisture retention in the upper layers of the skin, and soothes irritation in sensitive skins.

Glutamine - a natural amino acid used in skin care products for its moisture binding properties.

Glycerin - a clear, liquid that is a by-product of soap. Improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions. It is a humectant that prevents the loss of water through evaporation and helps the skin absorb moisture from the air.

Polysorbate - An ingredient derived from the humectant sorbitol and lauric acid (an essential part of coconut oil).  It allows water to spread out and penetrate more easily.

Siberian Ginseng (eleutherococcus senticosis) - The use of Siberian Ginseng by Chinese herbalists dates back to 2000 BC.  In modern times, Ginseng has been designated as an "adaptogen", or herb that has a non-specific activity yet promotes overall improvement in one's health.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - A mild surfactant primarily used to cleanse the skin.  It is derived from coconut oil.

 

 

Home | ProductsHow to Apply  |  About Me | FAQS | Contact